Company

Protection of Personal Data

Principles of Protection of Personal Data in ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o.

We appreciate your trust and we protect and give our maximum attention to your personal information from unauthorized handling. We use the highest safety standards. Your personal information and data, specified by you, are protected by technical security systems and other procedures which check appropriate permissions. It applies for the data transmission and their storage on our servers. Our provisions are related to data protection in accordance with the Act no. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data and Act no. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Society Services, as amended.

This privacy policy is universally applicable to all customers’ information collected or used by ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o.

1) Data Collection

The ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o., will be not gathering any personal information through their website unless you voluntarily choose to provide us these information or you give us your consent, or it is otherwise permitted under applicable laws and regulations concerning the protection of personal data.

Personal information are only required in the necessary extent on our website. Personal information are required as part of the registration which allows access to the personal customer account, also are required at newsletter subscription and sending queries or requests via the contact form.

If you decide you do not want your personal information to be used for the purposes of the direct marketing or the market research, we will respect your decision.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

2) Utilization of Your Information

We always have in mind the need to ensure the protection of your data in accordance with legal provisions when we process them. When you visit our website to subscribe the newsletter or to get other free services we provide, fill in only the personal data which are necessary. It’s up to you if you fill in the additional information.

Utilization of Your Information for Marketing Purposes

We try to offer you only the useful offerings based on you requirements. We send to you only the commercial contents which are interesting for you. If you felt the offerings aren’t appropriate you can send us disapproval on the addresses down below.

You can get the news about company and the luminaire innovations thanks to our monthly newsletter. If you decide to get the newsletters it’s not permanent. You can unsubscribe anytime. If you had any questions you can contact us.

3) Providing Your Data to Third Parties

The ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o., is the administrator of your personal information. We will gather, use or share your data which you provide to us online only for the purposes which you will know about unless:

The ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o., wil not sell or provide your personal information to third parties to use them for their own purposes.

4) Data Communications

We may automatically collect non-personal information (the type of web browser and operating system, domain names, the number of visits, average time spent on our web, pages viewed etc.) when you visit our website. These data can be used for monitoring the attractiveness of our website and improving their performance or content.

By accessing of our website via telecommunication services leads to the generation of technical communications data (the Internet protocol address) or usage data (information about the beginning, end and duration of each access or information on telecommunication services which you used), and this data can be assigned to your personal data. If absolutely necessary, the data on your communication or utilization are collected, processed and used, and these actions will be carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework on data protection.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored by your browser on your computer. Cookies enable to our systems to recognize your browser. Cookies enable to us optimally adapt our web offerings to your needs. Our cookies have the safety standards of your browser which protected against reading by third parties.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please use the folder “Help” on your internet browser to find out how to either block all the cookies or how to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. For more information about the cookies visit the www.cookiecentral.com.

We would, however, recommend to you to keep the cookies’ functions fully operational because only cookies can meaningfully regulate our advertising. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

5) Protection of the Information

We realize our responsibility to protect your information. The ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o., uses a variety of security techniques, including security of the servers, firewalls and encryption to protect your data.

We use the security protocol SSL (Secure Socket Layer) with 256-bit encryption. This technique ensures high safety, and is therefore used by bank institutions for protecting the data in Internet banking.

The ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o., is not responsible for the content of any other website, nor for the application of the principles of data protection by their owners, even in the case when these websites have a link from the website of the ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o.

6) Social Plugins

Social plugins are technologies which enable to the users the sharing of the contents on the social sites.

We offer a special service, the SWYN (Share With Your Network) from optivo® broadmail combined with the Facebook Inc. (Fa. Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA).

This feature allows you to connect to facebook.com and to see the newsletter products on your profile. The SWYN function does not use JavaScript or iFrames under any circumstances so your identity is safe on Facebook even in the cases when you hit the “Like” button etc. The SWYN transmits the data shared on Facebook after the clicking on the Facebook button. It transmits only the URL images, text descriptions, the direct links of the destination sites and the encrypted ID codes. The Facebook cannot identify the user thanks to this function. You have to login to Facebook for sharing the content on your profile. Then you can make more changes, and then you can agree with publication. The information are associated with your profile and are visible to other persons after this procedure.

Similar plugins are used on Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107) https://twitter.com/ELEKTROLUMEN and in our internet database. The provider gets the IP address and the last viewed website of the user after clicking on the Facebookor Twitterbuttons. He also gets the information of the products. We do not transmit your personal data on Facebook or Twitter.

7) Personal Data of Children

Presentation of the ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o., company is not directed to children under the age of 18 (or 21 – depends on the country you are in). Therefore we require the approval of the parent or a guardian of a child under 18 before the transmitting the children’s data in accordance with the law. We use or give the personal data only in cases permitted by law in which we have to obtain the consent of a parent by local law or regulations to protect a child. We strongly recommend the parents to take an active role in supervising the online activity of their children.

8) Your Rights

If you provide us with your personal information, you are entitled to correct, change or delete your personal data.

Correction, Change or Deletion of Your Personal Data

It is our duty to correct, block or erase your personal information on your request.

You can edit your personal data anytime in the section “My Account” after entering your e-mail address and password. If you forget your password you can simply find a link “Forgot Your Password?” in the “My Account” section and after filling in the form we send you a new password on your e-mail.

Warning: Never give your password to a third party, always log out of your account and use the SSL encryption whenever you’ll get the chance.

The Right to Information

Your trust is very important to us. We are ready to Q&A about your personal data. You have the right to get the information about your personal data, their origin, recipients and the purposes of their storage. In case you need any of these information contact us here: servis@el-lumen.cz.

You can also use the contact form.

ELEKTRO-LUMEN, s. r. o.
Hranická 505
753 61 Hranice IV

Tel.: +420 581 699 435

Monday – Friday 8:00 – 14:30

The Protection of Personal Data will evolve with the gradual development of the Internet and legislative requirements. The changes of our policy will be published on this page. For this reason, we recommend you to visit this page and find out about the latest development.

 

Protection of Personal Data – DOWNLOAD